Scroll To Top
TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

Last Update:
Friday, November 9, 2018 2:50 PM

TXSWA — Collin Street Bakery
2018 All-State Baseball Teams


Class:   6A      5A      4A      3A      2A      A

Class 6A

Player of the Year -  Southlake Carroll pitcher Nicco Cole who helped the Dragons to a state championship was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A all-state baseball team. Cole was 13-0 with an 0.73 earned run average with 134 strikeouts in 105.1 innings.

Coach of the Year Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Nicco Cole, Southlake Carroll, sr.Cal Carver, SA Reagan, sr.; Braydon Fisher, Clear Falls, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Mateo Gil, Keller Timber Creek, sr.

Catcher: 

C.J. Horn, Smithson Valley, sr.

First baseman: 

Abanny Garcia, McAllen, sr.

Second baseman: 

Andy Martinez, Mission, jr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) Jimmy DeLeon Jr., El Paso Franklin, sr.; Maccoy Lopez, Dallas Jesuit, sr.

Third baseman: 

Brett Baty, Lake Travis, jr.

Outfielders: 

Adrian Torres, El Paso Americas, sr.; Colton Cowser, Cypress Ranch, sr.Corey Holland, Langham Creek, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Cameron Dayton, Round Rock, jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Will Rigney, Waco Midway, jr.Blake Mayfield, Flower Mound Marcus, jr. ; (tie) Blake Wilson, Cy-Fair, sr.Ty Madden, Cypress Ranch, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Adam Stephenson, Southlake Carroll, sr.

Catcher: 

Cole Stilwell, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

First baseman: 

Tyler Ingram, Copperas Cove, sr.

Second baseman:

 Mauro Bustamante, SA O'Connor, jr.

Shortstop: 

Dee Andre Torres, Eagle Pass, sr.

Third baseman: 

Brooks Helmer, Rockwall, sr.

Outfielders: 

Carlos Contreras, Lake Travis, sr.; Rigo Mareno, McAllen, jr.; Aaron Galvan, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Luke Trahan, College Park, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: 

Brock Erculiani, Frenship, sr.; Coy Cobb, Katy, sr.; J.J. Goss, Cypress Ranch, jr.; (tie) Cristian Baeza, Odessa, jr.; Kaden Krowka, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Matthew Thompson, Cypress Ranch, jr.

Catcher: 

Dominic Tamez, SA Johnson, jr.

First baseman: 

Wilson Ehrhardt, Katy Tompkins, sr.

Second baseman: 

(tie) Riley Schulz, Clear Springs, sr.Cade Bell, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Mason Pierce, Smithson Valley, sr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) Ty Coleman, Midland Lee, sr.; Jace Jung, San Antonio MacArthur, jr.

Third baseman:

(tie) Logan Letney, Oak Ridge, jr.; Casey Sunseri, The Woodlands, jr.

Outfielders: 

ReyRey Mendoza, Eagle Pass, jr.Porter Brown, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; (tie) Harrison Stovern, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Nick Klein, Denton Guyer, sr.; Preston Baumgartner, Sachse, sr.; Hudson White, Trophy Club Byron Nelson, fr.  

Designated hitter: 

(tie) Jaylen Williams, Stony Point, sr.; Dakota Champagne, Frenship, sr.; Shane Sirdashney, The Woodlands, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

Steven Beard, The Woodlands, sr.; Cameron Bush, Round Rock, sr.Mauro Bustamante, SA O'Connor, jr.; Abanny Garcia, McAllen, sr.;Alberto Gonzales III, Laredo Alexander, sr.Reese Gould, L.D. Bell, sr.Rye Gunter, Coppell, sr.; Blake Helton, Lake Travis, sr.Cameron Johnson, Copperas Cove, sr.; Will Johnston, Keller, jr.Gavin LaBruyere, Montgomery, sr.; Victor Montemayor, Los Fresnos, sr.Tyler Murrah, Dallas Jesuit, sr.; Aaron Nixon, McAllen, soph.; Jonathan Pascale, Clear Falls, sr.; Blake Schultz, Clear Springs, sr.Branden Voytko, El Paso Franklin, sr.;Kyle Warden, Southlake Carroll, sr.Simeon Woods, Fort Bend Kempner, sr.

Relief pitchers

Jackson Berry, Waco Midway, soph.Mason Montgomery, Leander, sr.

Catchers

Jared Alvarez-Lopez, Cypress Ranch, jr.; Brady Nevit, Vista Ridge, sr.Luke Piper, Denton Guyer, soph.; Jackson Rinehart, Harker Heights, jr.; Drew Romo, The Woodlands, soph.; Michael Schrab, Katy, sr.

First basemen

Chase Cotton, Plano East, jr.; Jose Enriquez, El Paso Socorro, jr.; Braydon Fisher, Clear Falls, sr.; Adam Houghtaling, Pearland Dawson, sr.Jacob Prigmore, Montgomery, sr.Riley Robinson, Frenship, jr.Nick Vernars, Coppell, jr.

Second basemen

Michael Betrus, Hebron, sr.Roberto Gonzalez, Katy Tompkins, sr.; Ethan Ruiz, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, sr.

Shortstops

Sammy Castillo, SA O'Connor, soph.; Michael Cervantes, Clear Springs, jr.; Derrick Cherry, Goose Creek Memorial, sr.; Couper Cornblum, Waco Midway, jr.Reed Chumley, Langham Creek, jr.Hayden Ebrchet, Katy, sr.Kyle Froemke, Round Rock, sr.; Mateo Gil, Keller Timber Creek, sr.Ricky Nieto, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Aaron Nixon, McAllen, soph.Cash Rugely, Cedar Ridge, sr.Jack Sigrist, Plano West, sr.

Third basemen

Adam Becker, Midland Lee, sr.Hilton Brown, SA Reagan, jr.; Richard Gil, EP Socorro, sr.Zackary Gregory, Keller Timber Creek, sr.;Cole Johnson, Southlake Carroll, sr.Ivan Melendez, El Paso Coronado, sr.; Justin Moore, Vandegrift, sr.Garrett Poston, Clear Creek, sr.; Will Swope, The Woodlands, jr.; D.J. Taylor, Humble Atascocita, jr.Will Tillman, New Braunfels, jr.

Outfielders

Blake Covin, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; JJ Davis, Waco Midway, jr.Joey Erickson, Plano East, sr.Andy DeLeon, SA Churchill, sr.;Hudson Head, SA Churchill, jr.;  Riley Lambert, Waco Midway, sr. Mason Lytle, Pearland, jr.; Preston Mills, Killeen Ellison, jr.; Rudy Reyna, Adkins, sr. Chase Roberts, Oak Ridge, sr. Adam Stephenson, Southlake Carroll, sr.


Class 5A

Player of the Year: Magnolia pitcher Adam Kloffenstein, who was drafted in the third round of the Major League Baseball Draft by Toronto and signed, was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A all-state baseball team. Kloffenstein, who also signed with TCU, was 11-1 with a 1.25 earned run average. He had 113 strikeouts and only 17 walks in 78 innings. He also batted .344 with nine home runs and 36 runs batted in.

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Fatheree, Northwest Eaton

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Adam Kloffenstein, Magnolia, sr.; Johnathan Childress, Forney, sr.; Riley Taylor, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Aaron Haase, Amarillo, sr.

Catcher: 

Dawson Woods, Corsicana, sr.

First baseman: 

Cole Moore, Georgetown, sr.

Second baseman: 

Ryan Lehr, Azle, sr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) Jordan Groshans, Magnolia, sr.; Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, jr. 

Third baseman: 

Jamey Richey, Lindale, sr.

Outfielders: 

Milan Walla, Kerrville, Tivy, sr.; Max Marusak, Amarillo, sr.; Cade Winquest, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Colton McCallum, Burleson, soph.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Mason Englert, Forney, sr.; Willie Rangel, Cleburne, sr.; (tie) Hambleton Oliver, Calallen, jr.; JoJo Villarreal, CC Veterans Memorial, jr.

Relief pitcher: 

Daniel Bresko, Kingwood Park, sr.

Catcher: 

Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, jr.

First baseman: 

Daylan Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, fr.

Second baseman: 

(tie) Lance Ford, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Max Dias, Porter, jr.

Shortstop: 

Dru Baker, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Tommy D'Alise, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Jesus Rodriguez, CC Veterans Memorial, sr. 

Outfielders: 

Cole Modgling, Medina Valley, jr.; Carson Roccaforte, Port Neches-Groves, soph.; (tie) Jace Grady, Elgin, jr.; Jordan Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Dylan Johnson, Splendora, sr. 

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: 

Cooper Rawls, Hallsville, sr.; Travis Hester, College Station, sr.; (tie) Trey Garlett, Lubbock Cooper, sr. Jarod Seals, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

(tie) Cameron Baker, Azle, jr.; Connor Korczynksi, Richmond Foster, sr.

Catcher: 

(tie) Chase Ferem, Kingwood Park, jr.; Josh Blankenship, Santa Fe, sr.; Emmanuel Garza, Rio Grande City, fr.

First baseman: 

Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, sr.

Second baseman: 

Javier Torres, Cleburne, sr.

Shortstop: 

T.J. Rumfield, Temple, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Hunter Dobbins, Rudder, sr.; Colby Seltzer, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Outfielders: 

Chris Gurley, Denton, sr.; Jonathan Jones, Manvel, sr.; Trevor Andrus, Amarillo, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Eric Worden, Austin McCallum, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

Jon Barrera, Corpus Christi King, jr.; Brant Bennett, Denton Braswell, sr.; Jakob Berger, Colleyville Heritage, jr.; Brandon Birdsell, Willis, sr.; Jan Cabrera, Denton, jr.; Braden Carmichael, Prosper, sr.; John Chomko, Tomball Memorial, sr.; Landon Cody, Cleburne, sr.; Hunter Dobbins, Rudder, sr.; Connor Jackson, Prosper, sr.; Jonathan Jones, Manvel, sr.; Jacob Martinez, Victoria East, soph.; Mason Mays, Amarillo, sr.; Matthew Parker, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Connery Peters, Joshua, sr.; Jeremy Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr.; Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, sr. ; Eric Worden, Austin McCallum, sr.; Chase VanDyk, Frisco Reedy, sr.

Relief pitchers -  

Conner Kemp, Nederland, jr.; Cade Winquest, Northwest Eaton, sr.

Catchers -

Nicholas Balsano, Colleyville Heritage, jr.; Steven Bonuz, Calhoun, sr.; Jarred Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Luke Johnson, Propser, jr.; Hunter Klasse, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Pierce Weiss, Brenham, sr.

First basemen

Jorge Aldrete, Little Elm, soph.; Jarren Garcia, Edcouch Elsa, sr.; Lee McPhail, FW Southwest, jr.; Beau Williams, Frisco Reedy, sr.; Dawson Zey, Prosper, sr.

Second basemen

Ramiro Cervera, Boerne Champion, jr.; Joseph Frisby, Denton, sr.; Mason Greer, Colleyville Heritage, jr.; Wilson Kirkbride, Denison, sr.; Beau Williams, Frisco Reedy, sr.

Shortstops

Brad Burckel, Lindale, sr.; Carson Hauk, Plainview, sr.; Zach Limas, Richmond Foster, sr.; Easton Loyd, Hallsville, soph.; Izzy Lopez, FW Arlington Heights, jr.; Rhett Maynard, Amarillo, jr.; Jake Olson, Brenham, soph.; Matthew Parker, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Hunter Rosson, Aledo, sr.

Third basemen

Austin Bost, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Brandon Broughton, Calallen, sr.; Jan Cabrera, Denton, jr.; Jacob Flores, CC Carroll, sr.; Caleb Flores, Amarillo, sr.; Logan Kohler, Little Elm, jr.; David Vargas, Mansfield Legacy, sr.

Outfielders

Cade Bickerdike, Marshall, sr.; Jordan Carroll, North Forney, sr.; Trenton Chinn, Tomball Memorial, sr.; Pepe Contreras, Sharyland, soph.; Karlus Flanagan, Nacogdoches, jr.; Benton Ford, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Bryson Jackson, Kingwood Park, sr.; Brayden Johnson, Hallsville, jr.; Warren Laster, Manvel, sr.; Jonathan Lugo, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.; Ryan Neitsch, Georgetown, sr.; Dalton Porter, Rouse, soph.

Designated hitters

Justin Hernandez, CC Carroll, sr.; Johnny Hoyle, Drippings Springs, sr.; Adam Kloffenstein, Magnolia, sr.; Jacob Meador, Burleson Centennial, jr.; Rome Shubert, Santa Fe, soph.; Trey Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, jr.


Class 4A

Player of the Year: Argyle pitcher/designated hitter Bryson Hudgens who helped the Eagles to a perfect season and a state championship was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A all-state baseball team. Hudgens, who signed with Angelo State, was 12-0 on the mound with a 1.06 earned run average. The team's lone senior starter also batted .417 with four home runs and 43 runs batted in.

Coach of the Year: Ricky Griffin, Argyle

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Sean Bolin, Argyle, jr.; Brett Brown, Godley, sr.; Caden Homniok, Sweeny, jr.

Relief pitcher: 

Ty Ringo, Sweeny, sr. 

Catcher: 

Colton Moore, Bushland, sr.

First baseman: 

Chase Lummus, Godley, jr.

Second baseman: 

Preston King, Argyle, jr.

Shortstop: 

Jacob Wilk, Salado, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Justin Chavez, Reagan County, jr.; Johnny Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, soph.

Outfielders: 

Hayden Clearman, Argyle, jr.; Hobbs Price, Fredericksburg, jr.; Aaron Herrera, Kennedale, Jr., sr.

Designated hitter:

Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Javan Smitherman, Kilgore, sr.; Johnnie Krawietz, Canton, jr.; Cole Payne, Cuero, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Kaleb Gafford, Iowa Park, soph.

Catcher:

Alex Chavez, Reagan County, sr.

First baseman: 

Zach Poe, Madisonville, sr.

Second baseman: 

Bobby Goodloe, Godley, sr.

Shortstop: 

Brenden Dixon, Argyle, jr.

Third baseman: 

Mason Maxwell, Sweetwater, sr.

Outfielders: 

Easton James, Godley, jr.; Dillon Carter, Argyle, jr.; (tie) Carson Cox, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, sr.; Quinton Martin, Sweeny, jr.

Designated hitter: 

Tad Thompson, Godley, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: 

Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, sr.; Dawson Merryman, Midland Greenwood, sr.; Matt Rudis, Madisonville, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Logan Hamm, Bridge City, soph.

Catcher: 

(tie) Jackson Hardy, Silsbee, sr.; Travler Moore, Benbrook, jr.

First baseman: 

(tie) Caleb DuBois, Bridge City, sr.; Logan Ellis, Bushland, sr.; Jared Barta, Cuero, jr.;

Second baseman: 

Ren Reynolds, Kilgore, sr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) T.J. Tomlinson, Fredericksburg, sr.; Michael Soisson, Jasper, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Don Flannery, Fredericksburg, jr.; Matt Rudis, Madisonville, sr.

Outfielders: 

Reese Durand, Jasper, sr.; Blayne Clower, Canton, jr.; (tie) Hayden Martin, Bushland, sr.; Douglas Hodo, Boerne, jr.

Designated hitter: 

Wyatt Grant, Burkburnett, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: 

Michael Barta, Cuero, jr.; Jared Davenport, Lorena, sr.; Chris Dickens, Iowa Park, jr.; Drew Dobbins, Salado, sr.; Logan Ellis, Bushland, sr.; Jacob Garcia, Robstown, sr.; Bryce Hackett, Kennedale, sr.; Chase Hampton, Kilgore, soph.; Austin Hitchcock, Princeton, sr.; Derek Hostas, Iowa Park, sr.; Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, sr.; Jackson Kiddy, Sweeny, jr.; Simon Miller, Canton, jr.; Connor Schmidt, Devine, sr.; Ryan Segner, Fredericksburg, sr.; Bo Sims, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Cole Spillar, Wimberley, sr.; Jared Taylor, Kennedale, sr.; Riggs Threadgill, Fredericksburg, sr.; Colton Womack, Jasper, jr.; Nick Voyles, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.

Catchers: 

Wes Folse, Sweeny, jr.; Rustin Hale, Salado, jr.; Daylon Nebgen, Fredericksburg, sr.; Peyton Powell, Waco Robinson, jr.; Nathan Roets, Princeton, sr.; Justin Thornhill, Iowa Park, sr.; JoeRob Velasquez, Robstown, jr.

First basemen: 

Jake Chapman, Boerne, sr.; Lance Davis, Snyder, sr.; Keylon Mack, Gladewater, sr.

Second basemen: 

Jordan Alexander, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, jr.; Alec Brem, Lorena, sr.; Cole Darst, Crandall, sr.; Ian Greer, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; Austin Kwiatkowski, Robstown, sr.; Zach Lee, El Campo, sr.; Tyler Torres, Glen Rose, jr. 

Shortstops: 

Brett Brown, Godley, sr.; Gilbert Camarillo, Boerne, sr.; Newt Crouch, Devine, jr.; Cross Gonzalez, Rio Hondo, jr.; Jessie Gonzalez, Robstown, sr.; Bryce Hackett, Kennedale, sr.; Caden Homniok, Sweeny, jr.; Craig Huey, Wimberley, jr.; Johnnie Krawietz, Canton, jr.; Jordan Rogers, Waco Robinson, soph.; Alonso Ruiz, Monahans, fr.

Third basemen: 

Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, sr.; Chris Dickens, Iowa Park, jr.; Logan Hamm, Bridge City, soph.; Derek Hostas, Iowa Park, sr.; Michael Lee, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.; Casey Morrow, Van, sr.; Jordan Weeks, Wimberley, sr.

Outfielders: 

Zak Betancourt, Levelland, soph.; Will Buchholz, Godley, sr.; Tristan Gee, Princeton, jr.; Austin Hitchcock, Princeton, sr.; Kaden Kowalski, Wimberley, sr.; Cody Payne, Cuero, sr.; Jake Redding, Crandall, jr.; Ty Ringo, Sweeny, sr.; Willy Sebera, Fredericksburg, jr.; Tate Whittington, Melissa, sr.

Designated hitters:

Christian Bess, Sinton, jr.; Leoncio Escalante, Jasper, sr.; Derek Hostas, Iowa Park, sr.


Class 3A

Player of the Year: Central Heights pitcher Grayson Rodriguez who was drafted in the first round of the major league baseball draft by Baltimore was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A all-state baseball team. The 6-foot-3, 230-pound right-hander who signed with the Orioles was 12-0 with an 0.19 earned run average. He struck out 156 in 75 innings, allowing four runs with only two of them earned. He also batted .479 with nine home runs and 49 runs batted in.

Coach of the Year: John Broussard, Georgetown Gateway Prep

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, sr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, sr.; Trey Lindsay, Beckville, sr.

Relief pitcher: Austin Bryan, Beckville, jr.

Catcher: 

Dryden Virden, Wall, sr.

First baseman: 

John Pleming, Childress, sr.

Second baseman: 

Devin Alvey, Peaster, sr.

Shortstop: 

Heath Hood, White Oak, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Evan Hafley, Peaster, sr.;  Justin Chavez, Reagan County, jr.

Outfielders: 

Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, sr.; (tie) Ethan Harris, Beckville, sr.; Colby Newman, Nixon Smiley, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, jr. 

Designated hitter: 

Riley McKinney, Hughes Springs, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Bryce Galvan, Tidehaven, sr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, soph. Jase Lopez, Brock, jr.

Relief pitcher: 

Taylor Smith, Georgetown Gateway, sr.

Catcher: 

(tie) Ben Bridges, Beckville, sr.;  Alex Chavez, Reagan County, sr.

First baseman: 

Kree Dycus, Idalou, jr.

Second baseman: 

Zach Aragon, Shallowater, sr.

Shortstop: 

Alex Bruce, Hughes Springs, sr.

Third baseman: 

Denver Evans, Yoakum, sr.

Outfielders: 

Reese Orsak, Edna, jr.; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, jr.; Caleb Heuertz, Wall, soph.

Designated hitter: 

Ty Tilson, Georgetown Gateway, soph.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: 

Zeke Collins, Beckville, sr.; Cole Johnson, Georgetown Gateway, jr.; (tie) Ty Jackson, Shallowater, sr.; Matthew Grimes, Peaster, sr.; Carter Guinn, Clifton, sr.

Relief pitcher: Brayden Bradley, Groesbeck, sr.

Catcher:

(tie) Brad Aynsley, Falfurrias, soph.; Kade Brewer, Whitesboro, sr.

First baseman: 

(tie) Ty Jones, Beckville, sr.; Jayden Morgan, Edgewood, jr.; Sutton Hurst, Wall, jr.

Second baseman: 

Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, jr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) Cole Lightfoot, Brock, sr.; Trey Erwin, Edgewood, sr.; Tanner Seider, Wall, jr.

Third baseman: 

Tyler Williams, Shallowater, jr.

Outfielders:

Logan Titsworth, Sunnyvale, jr.; Colby Siegley, White Oak, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, sr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, soph.

Designated hitter: 

Cayman Freiman, Clyde, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: 

Rowan Arrant, Central Heights, jr. Dustin Bennett, Yoakum, sr.; Collin Bower, White Oak, jr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, soph.; Alex Bruce, Hughes Springs, sr.Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, sr.Luis Dermas, Maypearl, sr.; Kason Grant, Edgewood, sr.; Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, soph.; Bailey Kolb, Vanderbilt Industrial, sr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, jr.Colby Langford, Pottsboro, jr.; Josh Mancuso, Anderson-Shiro, sr.; Marcus Moreno, Tidehaven, jr.Dryden Virden, Wall, sr.

Relief pitcher:  

Cooper Nelson, Brock, jr.

Catchers: 

Walker Bauer, Brady, soph.; Easton Blackstone, Harmony, jr.; Luke Ely, Franklin, jr.; Jacob Escalon, Breckenridge, soph.; Aaron Nigreville, Ore City, soph.; Taylor Smith, Georgetown Gateway, sr.Ryan Snell, Hardin, sr.; Ethan Snow, Malakoff, sr.Zerick Warren, Elkhart, fr.

First basemen: 

Dax Jallo, Prairieland, sr.; Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, jr.;  Cooper Nelson, Brock, jr.; Mark Smith Jr., Groesbeck, sr.; Weston Max, Henrietta, sr.

Second baseman: 

Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, jr.Nick Chalman, Georgetown Gateway, soph.Luke Harris, Ore City, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, jr.; Tyler Kaluza, West, jr.; Drew McNeel, Harmony, jr.; Noah Nye, Brock, sr.Edgar Rodriguez, Clifton, sr.Keaton Seale, Edgewood, sr.Jacob Young, White Oak, jr.; Chase Wilson, Van Alstyne, sr.

Shortstops: 

Garrett Corkran, Marion, sr.Luis Dermas, Maypearl, sr.; Luke Dixon, Jacksboro, sr.; Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, sr.; Carter Guinn, Clifton, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, jr.Joe Hudson, Grandview, jr.Payton Laughlin, Clyde, jr.Gonzalo Morales, Brady, soph.; Marcus Moreno, Tidehaven, jr. ; J.P. Powers, Harmony, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, soph.Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, jr.;  Hunter Watson, Pottsboro, sr.

Third basemen: 

Rowan Arrant, Central Heights, jr.; Turner Bannister, Edgewood, sr.; Clay Botello, Jacksboro, sr.; Dylan Couture, Boyd, sr.; Jonathan Gamboa, Idalou, jr.; Cade Graves, Pollok Central, jr.; Walker Hess, Lexington, sr.; Nick Munoz, Banquete, soph.Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, jr.;Spencer Seahorn, Harmony, sr.

Outfielders: 

Jayce Bludau, Hallettsville, jr.Clayton Burnett, Beckville, sr.; Jake Goodman, Grandview, sr.; Brody Hendrick, Shallowater, sr.Jayden Hernandez, Troy, sr.; Weston Hickman, Whitesboro, sr.; Caleb Hill, Grandview, jr.Holden Lauer, Yoakum, jr.; Santo Limon, Banquete, sr. Seth McAlister, Georgetown Gateway, sr.Sam Perry, Lexington, sr.Jarek Rozyskie, West, sr.Brandon Rozner, Tidehaven, sr.Neal Taylor, Whitewright, sr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, sr.


Class 2A

Player of the Year:  Dallardsville Big Sandy outfielder Broch Holmes who hit 15 home runs and drove in 64 runs to lead the Wildcats to a state championship was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A all-state baseball team. Holmes, a junior, batted .469 with 20 stolen bases.

Coach of the Year: Jacob Hooker, Dallardsville Big Sandy


FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Brandon Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; Jared Kelley, Refugio, soph.; Drew Shifflet, Woden, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Zane Spinn, Holland, soph.

Catcher: 

(tie) Lance Albritton, Woden, sr. and Carson Cheaney, Muenster, sr.

First baseman: 

Randal Garza, Agua Dulce, jr.

Second baseman: 

Andre Tone, McCamey, sr.

Shortstop: 

Clay Stevens, Muenster, sr.

Third baseman: 

(tie) Brandon Britton, Post, sr. and Gabe Castillo, Riviera, sr.

Outfielders:

Broch Holmes, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; R.J. Galvan, Three Rivers, sr.; Andruw Mitchell, Cayuga, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Stetson McGrew, Muenster, sr.; Stacey Bailey, Kerens, sr.; (tie) Logan Fisher, Thorndale, sr.; Chase Keeton, Valley Mills, jr.

Relief pitcher: 

Hunter Wolf, Windthorst, jr. 

Catcher: 

Brandon Coronado, New Deal, sr.

First baseman:

Chance Morse, Bells, sr.

Second baseman: 

(tie) Scott Guzman, Thorndale, jr.; Stephen Hinds, Bells, sr.

Shortstop: 

(tie) Tate Engel, Kerens, jr.; Joshua Cobb, Clarendon, sr.

Third baseman: 

Parker McGrew, Muenster, jr.

Outfielders: 

Hunter Townsend, Alto, sr.; Kagen Dangelmayr, Muenster, sr.; Preston Elam, Clarendon, jr.

Designated hitter: 

Wyatt Wharton, North Hopkins, jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: 

Weston Clark, Harper, sr.; Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, sr.; (tie) Layton Reed, New Deal, jr.; Tyler Restine, Big Sandy, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Trent Wert, Linden-Kildare, jr.

Catcher: 

Garrett Lilley, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.

First baseman: 

Kade Hunsaker, Clarendon, sr.

Second baseman: 

Carter Helmcamp, Weimar, sr.

Shortstop: 

Jeff Whitfield, New Deal, sr.

Third baseman: 

Bowden Hooser, Crawford, jr.

Outfielders:

Matthew Conner, Bells, jr.; Jake Cockerham, Mason, jr. (tie) Calvin Martin, DeLeon, sr.; Reagan Holland, Santo, sr.

Designated hitter:

Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: 

Kobe Ammons, Post, sr.; Dylan Borden, Union Grove, sr.; Kolby Clark, Bosqueville, sr.; Coleby Driver, Thorndale, sr.; Riley Hall, Sam Rayburn, sr.; Blake Horn, Price Carlisle, sr.; Hunter Kloesel, Shiner, jr.; Justin Lambright, Trenton, jr.; Emanuel Martinez, Mason, sr.; Landon Odom, Gary, sr.; Jevon Santos, Charlotte, jr.; Eli Strickland, Bells, sr.; Wyatt Tucker, Douglass, soph.; Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, sr.; Otto Wofford, Mason, jr.; Hunter Wolf, Windthorst, jr.

Catchers: 

Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, sr.; Austin Britton, Post, sr.; Zackary Cranford, Trenton, sr.; Mason Fisher, Thorndale, sr.; Tate Hansen, Harper, sr.; Garrett Kilcrease, Kerens, sr.; Martin Najera, Hamilton, soph.; Koby Smith, Crawford, sr.

First basemen: 

Conner Byrd, Archer City, jr.; Aaron Kohring, Burton, jr.; Charles Morgan, Alto, sr.; Parker Moye, Evadale, soph.; Hunter Owen, Frost, sr.; Kyler Reed, New Deal, fr.; Bailey Umphress, Chico, sr.

Second basemen: 

Domynic Alvarado, Winters, soph.; Connor Daniel, Cayuga, soph.; Joshua Dyer, Albany, jr.; Mattson Locke, DeLeon, sr.; Chris Moya, Refugio, sr.; David Munoz, Charlotte, sr.

Shortstops: 

Ashton Albert, Thorndale, sr.; Jerod Blanks, Chico, sr.; Cash Callahan, Burton, soph.; Bryson Dailey, Abernathy, soph.; Graden Emmons, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; Layne Holmes, Harper, sr.; Ethan Jacobs, Woden, sr.; Cole Jalufka, Shiner, sr.; Chase Keeton, Valley Mills, jr.; Emanuel Martinez, Mason, sr.; Tyler Restine, Big Sandy, sr.; Trey Rutherford, Price Carlisle, jr.; Jevon Santos, Charlotte, jr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, sr.

Third baseman: 

Tucker Burton, Holland, soph.; Rustyn Fuller, Chico, jr.; Nic Kunze, Linden-Kildare, soph.; Reid Taylor, Woden, soph. 

Outfielders: 

Chris Adams, Evadale, sr.; Gunner Adams, McCamey, jr.; Kobe Ammons, Post, sr.; Maclain Bowen, Windthorst, sr.; Mason Bryan, Miles, jr.; Brayden Castillon, Tahoka, sr.; Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, sr.; Broch Holmes, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; Marty Johnson, Linden-Kildare, sr.; Dustin Petras, Shiner, sr.; Eli Strickland, Bells, sr.; Parker Thornton, Union Grove, sr.

Designated hitters: 

Matthew Cruz, Granger, sr.; Riley Hall, Sam Rayburn, sr.; Brandon Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; Kase Smith, Union Grove, sr.


Class 1A

Player of the Year: Slocum senior pitcher Taylor Hunt who led the Mustangs to their first state  baseball championship was named the Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State baseball team. Hunt was 9-1 with a 2.33 earned run average with 74 strikeouts in 54 innings for 22-8 Slocum.

Coach of the Year: Bryant Latham, Slocum

 

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: 

Taylor Hunt, Slocum, sr.; Brandan Brown, Abbott, sr.; Jacob Schley, Fayetteville, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Taylor Lomax, Slocum, sr.

Catcher: 

Trent Padron, Gorman, sr.

First baseman: 

Braxton Barnes, Borden County, sr.

Second baseman:

Randy Guess, Slocum, soph.

Shortstop: 

Hunter Pope, Abbott, sr.

Third baseman: 

Alex Magers, D'Hanis, jr.

Outfielders: 

Joseph Byrnes, Slocum, sr.; Nolan Kaska, Abbott, sr.; Braden Rohde, Fayetteville, sr.

Designated hitter: 

Rhett Newton, Avalon, soph.

 

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: 

Karson Valentine, Ira, soph.; Keagen Grantham, New Home, sr.; Alex Magers, D'Hanis, jr.;

Relief pitcher: 

Damon Gerik, Fayetteville, sr.

Catcher: 

Matthew Urbanovsky, Abbott, sr.

First baseman: 

Zack Stanfield, Trinidad, sr.

Second baseman: 

Ethan Martinez, New Home, sr. 

Shortstop: 

Reed Bundy, New Home, sr.

Third baseman: 

Austin Sarraf, Slocum, jr.

Outfielders: 

Zayne Kennon, Dodd City, soph.; Trace Richey, Borden County, sr.; Dylan Martinez, New Home, jr.

Designated hitter:  

Trevor Tidball, Union Hill, soph.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: 

Trent Padron, Gorman, sr.

Relief pitcher: 

Zane Allen, Borden County, jr.

Catchers: 

Zane Allen, Borden County, jr.; Johnny Ayala, Trinidad, sr.; Damon Gerik, Fayetteville, sr.; Jacob Hutto, D'Hanis, jr.; Isaiah Solis, Springlake-Earth, jr.; Bode Stewart, New Home, fr..

First baseman: 

Keagan Grantham, New Home, sr.

Shortstops: 

Jerrette Brown, Fayetteville, sr.; Anthony Coy, Ira, soph.; Riley Owens, Shamrock, soph.; Colton Peters, Slocum, sr.; Karson Valentine, Ira, soph.

Third basemen: 

Nathan Goodwin, Ira, soph.; Matthew Pevehouse, Abbott, soph.

Outfielders: 

Riley Griffith, Union Hill, jr.; Jason Turner, Dodd City, soph.

Designated hitter: 

Brandan Brown, Abbott, sr.