Texas Sports Writers Association

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's

2021 All-State Football Teams

Listed are the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Teams for the 2019 season. Teams were selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

Order an All-State Award Plaque to memorialize your selection to the All-State team. Order info is here.


Class:   6A      5A      4A      3A      2A


Class 6A

Coach of the Year - Austin Westlake’s Todd Dodge was the Coach of the Year, leading the Chaparrals to a 14-0 record.

Austin Westlake junior quarterback Cade Klubnik and Denton Guyer senior defensive lineman Cooper Lanz are the Players of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State Football Team.

Klubnik passed for 3,495 yards and 35 touchdowns with only three interceptions in leading Westlake to the Division I state title. He also rushed for 583 yards and 15 touchdowns. Lanz, who signed with Baylor, had 129 tackles, 30 of them for losses, including 14 sacks along with 24 quarterback pressures. 

Austin Westlake’s Todd Dodge was the coach of the year, leading the Chaparrals to a 14-0 record.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards Jaeden Roberts, North Shore, 6-5, 370, sr.; Caleb Rodkey, Ridge Point, 6-5, 335, sr.

Tackles Savion Byrd, Duncanville, 6-7, 315, sr.; Kameron Dewberry, Atascocita, 6-4, 316, jr.

Center Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor, 6-6, 325, sr. 

Wide receivers Brady Boyd, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr.; Shadrach Banks, North Shore, 6-1, 225, sr.

Tight end Landen King, Atascocita, 6-5, 226, sr.

Quarterback Cade Klubnik, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 185, jr.

Running backs Owen Allen, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 190, soph.; Jaydon Blue, Klein Cain, 5-11, 205, jr.; Ollie Gordon, Euless Trinity, 6-2, 205, jr.  

Fullback Nathan Livingston, Cypress Park, 6-1, 194, jr.

All-purpose Joseph Manjack IV, Tomball Memorial, 6-4, 200, sr.

Place-kicker  Michael Mayfield, Denton Guyer, 5-11, 170, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen Cooper Lanz, Denton Guyer, 6-4, 250, sr.; Byron Murphy, DeSoto, 6-2, 305, sr.; Stone Eby, Flower Mound, 6-4, 250, sr.; Will Evans, C.E. King, 6-5, 245, sr.

Linebackers Grady Brewer, Rockwall-Heath, 6-0, 233, sr.; Tyson Hatnot, Hays Consolidated, 6-0, 175, sr.; Aidan Siano, Prosper, 6-1, 220, sr.; Dylan Hazen, College Park, 6-1, 220, sr.

Secondary Denver Harris, North Shore, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kelekolio Linton, Pearland, 5-11, 180, sr.; Colby Huerter, Katy Tompkins, 6-0, 185, sr.; Will Agnew, Hays Consolidated, 6-1, 205, sr.

Punter Scott Stanford, Katy Seven Lakes, 6-0, 185, jr.

Kick returner Lenard Lemons, Arlington Martin, 5-11, 170, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards Jack Gullett, Austin Vandegrift, 6-5, 260, sr.; Jason Iwabuchi, Hays Consolidated, 5-11, 205, sr.

Tackles Hayden Conner, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 335, sr.; (tie) Conner Robertson, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 300, jr.; Gabe Blair, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 305, sr.

Center Vasileios "Bill" Katsigiannis, Katy High, 6-0, 250, sr.

Wide receivers Landon Sampson, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 175, jr.; Roderick Daniels, Duncanville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Tight end Cameron Harpole, Prosper, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterback – Dematrius Davis, North Shore, 6-0, 195, sr.

Running backs Jalen Davis, Katy High, 5-10, 190, sr.; Seth Davis, Katy High, 5-6, 160, soph.; Jerrell Wimbly, C.E. King, 6-1, 210, soph.

Fullback Sherman Smith, Katy Tompkins, 5-7, 182, sr.

All-purpose Michael Boudon, Hays Consolidated, 6-4, 195, sr.

Place-kicker Colby Sessums, Northwest Eaton, 6-1, 170, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen Shemar Turner, DeSoto, 6-4, 285, sr.;  Cal Varner III, Katy High, 6-4, 215, sr.; Charles Esters III, Cedar Hill, 6-4, 245, sr.; Caleb Lewis, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 218, sr.  

Linebackers Terrance Cooks, Shadow Creek, 6-3, 208, sr.; Barrett Baker, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 195, jr.; Kendrick Blackshire, Duncanville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Morice Blackwell, Arlington Martin, 6-2, 205, sr.

Secondary Trevor Woods, Katy Taylor, 6-2, 180, sr.; Deuce Harmon, Denton Guyer, 5-10, 185, sr.; Isaiah Nwokobia, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 170, jr.; (tie) Lucas Mireur, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 180, sr.; Caleb McGarity, San Antonio Brennan, 5-7, 155, sr.;

Punter Cooper Hicks, Arlington, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kick returner Terran Limuel, Odessa Permian, 5-9, 160, jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards Neto Umeozulu, Allen, 6-4, 300, jr.; Judge Niland, Lake Travis, 6-4, 253, sr.

Tackles Ronnie Garza, Edinburg Vela, 6-6, 295, sr.; Hunter Smith, Rockwall-Heath, 6-5, 302, sr.

Center Dylan Anderson, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 260, sr.

Wide receivers Jay Fair, Rockwall-Heath, 5-11, 178, jr.; Jerand Bradley, DeSoto, 6-5, 205, sr.

Tight end (tie) RJ Maryland, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Ray, Rockwall, 6-2, 220,  jr.

Quarterback Kaidon Salter, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 190, sr.

Running backs Damien Martinez, Lewisville, 6-0, 220, jr.; Israel Morgan, Round Rock, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Richard Rodriguez Jr., Tomball Memorial, 5-11, 185, jr.; Preston Landis, Rockwall-Heath, 5-11, 193. sr;

Fullback Josiah Garcia, San Antonio Marshall, 5-6, 165, sr.

All-purpose Ahmonte Watkins, Klein Forest, 5-11, 171, sr.

Place-kicker Grant Nickel, Grand Oaks, 5-11, 155, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen Landyn Watson, Hutto, 6-3, 230, sr.; Joshua Gonzalez, San Antonio Stevens, 6-3, 295, sr.; Oghenemine Imarah, Bridgeland, sr. Pryce Yates, San Antonio Reagan, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers Josiah Carrillo, San Antonio Roosevelt, 5-8, 185, sr.; Matteo Bianchi, McKinney Boyd, 6-4, 210, sr.; Shepherd Bowling, Katy High, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Jack Janis, Tyler Legacy, 6-2, 220, sr.; Wesley Smith, Midland Lee, 6-0, 205, jr.; Brock Hayward, Northwest Eaton, 6-1, 225, jr.

Secondary – Johnny Smith-Rider, Haltom, 5-9, 180, sr.; Marquan Pope, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 200, jr.; Hunter Washington, Katy High, 6-0, 175, sr.; Robert Fitzgerald, Dallas Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.

Punter Connor Dailey, McKinney Boyd, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kick returner Emon Allen, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-9, 170, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards Heston Edwards, Northwest Eaton, 6-5, 300, sr.; Dakari Fantroy, Duncanville, 6-1, 265, jr.; Angel Lopez, Brandeis, 6-2, 280, sr.; Brayden McMullen, Round Rock, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jacob Paez, Edinburg North, sr.

Tackles  Jackson Andrews, Schertz Clemens, 6-4, 280, sr.; Erick Cade, Denton Braswell, 6-6, 315, sr.; Devon Campbell, Arlington Bowie, 6-4, 320, jr.; Harrison Donovan, Austin High, 6-0, 265, sr.; Logan Cluff-Amperse, Rockwall, 6-9, 330, sr.; Hunter Erb, Northwest Eaton, 6-6, 315, jr.; Hayden Mann, Harlingen, 6-2, 268, sr.; Damian Martinez, United South, 6-3, 290, sr.; Drew Moss, Richardson, 6-4, 251, sr.; Ethan Schlundt, Tomball, 6-5, 295, sr.; Daymeonn Vercher, United South, 6-4, 315, jr.

Centers Yonas Daniel, Northwest Eaton, 6-0, 280, jr.; Matthew Lee, Austin Vandegrift, 6-2, 285, sr.; Robert Rigsby, Converse Judson, 6-3, 310, sr.; Jacob Tracy, Lake Travis, 5-11, 250, sr.

Wide receivers Nick Anderson, Austin High, 5-11, 175, sr.; Monaray Baldwin, Killeen Shoemaker, 5-10, 170, sr.; Quin Canada, McAllen, 6-2, 160, sr.; Shy Stephens-Deary, Odessa Permian, 5-11, 160, sr.;  Dylan Goffney, Bridgeland, 6-1, 195, sr.; Shane Johnson, San Antonio Johnson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jalen Leifeste, San Angelo Central, 5-10, 170, sr.;  Teddy Knox, The Woodlands, 5-11, 165, sr.; John Paul Richardson, Ridge Point, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Cameron Smith, Denton Braswell, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jalin Spells, San Antonio Brennan, 6-2, 190, sr.; Isaiah Stevens, Lewisville, 6-3, 190, sr.; J. Michael Sturdivant, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jaedon Wilson, DeSoto, 6-2, 170, sr.

Tight ends Dylan Adams, Richardson Pearce, 6-5, 235, sr.; Xzavior Kautai, Euless Trinity, 6-2, 220 sr.; Lance Mason, Rockwall-Heath, 6-3, 221, jr.

Quarterbacks General Booty, Allen, 6-3, 194, sr.; Kyle Brown, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Bishop Davenport, Spring, 6-2, 180, jr.; Kyron Drones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 210, sr.; Braedyn Locke, Rockwall, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jalen Milroe, Katy Tompkins, 6-2, 190, sr.; Garrett Nussmeier, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ty Reasoner, SA Johnson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Mikey Serrano, Midland Lee, 6-0, 195, sr.; Conner Weigman, Cypress Bridgeland, 6-3, 205, jr.   

Running backs Brian Benavides, United South, 5-7, 170, sr.; Aaron Dumas, El Paso Americas, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jesse Hernandez, Weslaco, 5-7, 180, sr.; Samari Howard, Temple, 5-7, 170, jr.; Keith Jackson, Ridge Point, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jordan Johnson, Allen, 5-9, 165, sr.; LJ Johnson, Cy-Fair, 5-10, 170, sr.; De’Anthony Lewis, Converse Judson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Alton McCaskill, Oak Ridge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jamarion Miller, Tyler Legacy, 5-10, 190, jr.; Zane Minors, Austin Westlake, 5-11, 188, sr.; Harold Perkins, Cypress Park, 6-2, 200, jr.; BJ Phillips, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 215, jr.; Noelle Whitehead, Lake Highlands, 5-6, 140, jr.; Makhilyn Young, Midland Lee, 5-10, 180, jr.

Fullbacks Reed Baumann, Tomball Memorial, 5-11, 235, sr.; Prince Borten, Cy-Fair, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jathan Caldwell, Dickinson, 6-3, 205, sr.; Pablo Tovar, Laredo Nixon, 6-0, 185, sr.

All-purpose DeAndre Exford, Killeen Shoemaker, 5-7, 190, sr.; Jeshari Houston, Abilene, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jace Washington, Haltom, 6-4, 205, sr.; Carter Whitefield, McKinney Boyd, 6-1, 215, jr.

Place-kickers Carter Brown, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 185, jr.; Nathan Ellisor, Lake Travis, 6-0, 161, sr.; Charlie Fournier, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 162, sr.; Austin Hosier, Smithson Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Caleb Mendez, Pearland, 5-11, 180, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen Jarra Anderson, Cypress Park, 6-1, 236, soph.; Treviance Bronson, Katy Taylor, 6-4, 290, sr.; Cicero Caston, Weatherford, 6-3, 194, sr.; Dion Daniels, Tyler Legacy, 6-4, 265 sr.; Luke Dodds, Round Rock, 6-4, 230, sr.; Ola Fakailoatonga, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 240, jr.; Humberto Garcia, Brownsville Hanna, 5-10, 225, jr.; Jayden Gray, Northwest Eaton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Josh Green, Brandeis, 6-1, 225, sr.; Nathan Huerta, Harlingen, 6-0, 250, jr.; Tucker Harrison, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 170, jr.; Garfield Lawrence, Tyler Legacy, 6-4, 240, sr.; Dante Lopez, Mission, 6-1, 258, sr.; Trey Moore, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 245, sr.; Drew Moss, Richardson, 6-4, 251, sr.; Adonte Wilkerson, San Antonio Roosevelt, 6-0, 215, sr. 

Linebackers Luis Balderas, Mission, 5-8, 180, jr.; Hunter Blanchette, Fort Bend Austin, 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Cappadona, Edinburg North, sr.; Ty Casey, San Angelo Central, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jordan Crook, Duncanville, 6-0, 220, jr.; Gage Elder, Rockwall, 6-0, 215, sr.; Aano Filoialii, Katy Taylor, sr.; Richard Flores, San Antonio Marshall, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dawson Hunt, Rockwall, 6-3, 215, sr.; Trevell Johnson, Arlington Martin, 6-0, 205, jr.; Mason Jolley, Prosper, 6-2, 210, sr.; Micah Lopez, PSJA North, 6-1, 210, sr.; LD Martin, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 206, sr.; Marsel McDuffie, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ty Johnson, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 195, sr.; Nick Morris, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 225, sr.; Frank Osagiede, Ridge Point, 6-1, 212, sr.; KC Ossai, Conroe Oak Ridge, 6-2, 222, sr.; Byron Robertson, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-0, 190, sr.; Steven Powers, El Paso Franklin, 6-0, 200, jr.; Joe Sniffin, Belton, 6-1, 212, sr.; Austin Skoglund, Austin Vandegrift, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ethan Wesloski, McKinney Boyd, 6-2, 220, jr.; Taurean York, Temple, 5-11, 205, soph.; Ethan Zamora, Weslaco, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ezvyn Zuniga, Harlingen, 5-11, 195, sr.

Secondary Anthony Ambriz, Brownsville Hanna, 5-7, 150, jr.; Logan Arnold, Austin Vandegrift, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kaden Baze, Odessa Permian, 6-1, 185, jr.; Donovan Dreighton, San Antonio Brennan, 6-2, 200, sr.; Christian Espinoza, Flower Mound Marcus, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jaylen Lane, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ashton Levels, DeSoto, 6-0, 165, sr.; Bryce McMorris, Bridgeland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jalen Rainey, Brandeis, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ben Roberts, Northwest Eaton, 6-4, 195, jr. ; Jorge Rodriguez, United South, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jacob Schaeffer, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 185, jr.; Savonte Sanford, Harker Heights, 6-3, 205, sr.;  Kolbey Taylor, Pasadena Memorial, 6-4, 185, sr.; Blake Thompson, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-0, 175, sr.; Richard Toney, Arlington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cruz Untz, Cibolo Steele, 5-8, 170, sr.

Punters  Nick Hernandez, San Antonio Reagan, 6-0, 185, sr.; Caden McNeese, Allen, 5-10, 170, sr.; Grant Nickel, Grand Oaks, 5-11, 155, sr.; Ben Scott, Austin Vandergrift, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kick returners Robert Fitzgerald, Dallas Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; C.J. Guidry, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 160, sr.; Michael Taaffe, Austin Westlake, 6-0, 175, sr.

Class 5A


Coach of the YearDenton Ryan’s Dave Henigan and Liberty Hill’s Kent Walker shared coach of the year honors. Henigan led his team to the Division I state title. Walker took over after his brother, Jeff, died of cancer, and was 4-1, losing to Crosby 62-61 in the Division II semifinals.

 

Player of the Year - Aledo running back DeMarco Roberts and defensive back Bryan “BJ” Allen are the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State Football Team.

 

Roberts, who signed with Lamar University, rushed for 2,266 yards with 39 touchdowns. Allen, a junior who is a four-star prospect, had 67 tackles, 56 of them solos. Roberts and Allen helped Aledo win the Division II state title.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards Connor Heffernan, Georgetown, 6-5, 250, sr.; Pedro Posadas, Weslaco East, 6-2, 315, sr.

Tackles Trent Robinson, Lovejoy, 6-2, 291, sr.; (tie) Matthew Wykoff, Magnolia, 6-5, 310, sr.; Jack Leyrer, Highland Park, 6-7, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Will Gibson, Highland Park, 6-5, 290, sr.; Daniel Gonzalez, Seguin, 6-1, 245, sr.

Wide receivers Reid Westervelt, Lovejoy, 6-3, 205, sr.; Billy Bowman, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 158, sr.

Tight end Ja’tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 240, sr.

Quarterback (tie) Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, 6-0, 195, sr.

Running backs DeMarco Roberts, Aledo, 5-9, 170, sr.; Blake Simpson, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, sr.; Deniquez Dunn, Crosby, 5-11, 181, sr.

Fullback Markevion Haynes, Longview, 5-10, 215, sr.

All-purpose Reggie Branch, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.

Place-kicker Trevor Helburg, Crosby, 5-11, 175, jr.

 

Defense

Linemen Ed Bobino, Huntsville, 6-3, 305, sr.; Clayton Smith, Texas High, 6-5, 225, sr.; (tie) Kam Washington, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 265, sr.; Tre Emory, Mount Pleasant, 6-3, 302 jr.; Eric Goodman, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 209, sr.

Linebackers DJ Arkansas, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 205, sr.; Shelby Battles, Cedar Park, 6-0, 210, sr.; Micah Young, Southside, 6-1, 210, sr.; Phillip Joest, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary Bryan “BJ” Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 181, jr.; Chase Lowery, Frisco, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ty Marsh, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lyrik Rawls, Marshall, 6-2, 203, sr.

Punter Ethan Laing, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 200, sr.

Kick returner Jordan Woodberry, Huntsville, 5-11, 170, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards Cole Hutson, Frisco, 6-5, 300, jr.; Tavion Sterling, Longview, 6-1, 285 sr.;

Tackles Luke Williams, Cedar Park, 6-6, 305, sr.; Ean Quattro Perez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-4, 290, jr.

Center Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 295, sr.

Wide receivers Keithron Lee, Rudder, 5-11, 175, sr.; Eric McAlister, Azle, 6-4, 195, sr.

Tight end – Juan Davis, Everman, 6-3, 222, sr.

Quarterback Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado, 6-4, 205, sr.

Running backs Roderick Brown, College Station, 5-11, 200, sr.; Damon Bankston, Katy Paetow, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaden Meredith, Longview, 5-9, 185, sr.

Fullback Michael Lewis, McAllen Memorial, 5-8, 185, sr.

All-purpose JoJo Earle, Aledo, 5-10,170, sr.

Place-kicker Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 185, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen McCoy Casey, Crosby, 6-1, 240, jr.; E’Maurion Banks, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-5, 296, sr.; Caden Anderson, Aledo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hunter Hewitt, Cedar Park, 6-4, 230, sr.

Linebackers Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 220, jr.; Jaice Beck, Nederland, 6-0, 200, jr.; William Alexander, Magnolia, 6-0, 215, jr.; Kybrien Jackson-Jamerson, Longview, 6-1, 200, sr.;

Secondary Keebler Wagoner, Denison, 5-8, 175, sr.; Chief Collins, Lovejoy, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ethan Minor, Huntsville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Travion Ates, Tyler, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter Devin Samples, Lubbock Coronado, 6-3, 160, sr.

Kick returner Jalon Rock, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Ollie Swope, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-4, 330, sr.; Kyle Lofye, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 274, jr.;

Tackles Rocco O’Keefe, Aledo, 6-4, 260, sr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree II, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 275, sr.; Jacoby Jackson, Mansfield Summit, 6-5, 300, sr.

Center Jace Lowe, Cleburne, 6-3, 295, jr.; Greer Rush, Frisco, 6-4, 290, sr.

Wide receiversCameron O’Banan, Dripping Springs, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Tight end Elijah Arroyo, Frisco Independence, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 200, sr.; Ralph Rucker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 180, sr.

Running backs Deuce Jones, Mansfield Timberview, 5-9, 180, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 175, sr.; Micah Williford, New Braunfels Canyon, 5-9, 180, sr.

Fullback Caleb Evans-Pickens, New Caney Porter, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose Preston Alford, Dripping Springs, 5-10, 190, jr.

Place-kicker Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 145, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen Daylan Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 245, sr.; Taylor Steele, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jaydon Williams, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers Jaxson Slanker, College Station, 6-0, 205, jr.; Luke Lingard, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason Conner, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 185, sr.; Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nico Keramidis, Cleburne, 5-9, 175, sr.

Secondary Ryan Bulthuis, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, sr.; Adari Hauley, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-11, 187, jr.; Christian Jackson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 180, sr.; (tie) Josiah Gaetani, Montgomery, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jack Patterson, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter Ralph Rucker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kick returner Nick Darcus, Wichita Falls Rider, 5-9, 165, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards Angel DeLa Garza, Southside, 6-0, 225, sr.; Hunter Crump, Victoria East, 6-1, 270, sr.

Tackles – Alejandro Avila, McAllen Memorial, 6-3, 305, jr.; Drake Bequeaith, Grapevine, 6-6, 250, jr.; Adrian Bernal, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-1, 270, sr.; Garrett Feiden, Whitehouse,6-1, 240, sr.; Cory Hendrix, College Station, 6-5, 305, jr.; Rhett Larson, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 295, jr.; Daylen Moses, Victoria West, 6-2, 240, sr.; Roman Ramirez, San Antonio Southwest, 6-0, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 305, sr.; Elvis Stricklin, Boerne Champion, 6-4, 255, sr.; Christian Webb, Longview Pine Tree, 6-3, 270, sr.; Tim Wyatt, Dallas White, 6-4, 276, sr.

Centers Kingston Leota, Richland, 5-9, 276, sr.; Greer Rush, Frisco, 6-4, 290, sr.

Wide receivers – Gunnar Abseck, Cedar Park, 5-9, 155, sr.; Josh Cameron, Cedar Park, 6-2, 195, sr.; Josiah Cantu, Mercedes, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tristan Castillo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rian Cellers, Texas High, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cameron De La Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nate Denney, Georgetown, 5-10, 190, sr.; Raymond Gay, Red Oak, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ketron Jackson, Royse City, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyndon Fuselier, Nederland, 5-11, 170, jr.; AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jaylen Herman, Crosby, 6-0, 165, sr.; Chris Marshall, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 190, jr.; Eli Martinez, Lubbock Coronado, 5-9, 163, sr.; Hal Presley, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ranse Radtke, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 189, sr.

Tight ends Jason Llewellyn, Aledo, 6-5, 235, jr.; Griffin Edwards, Grapevine, 6-6, 225, sr.; Marcus Collins, Magnolia West, 6-3, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks Blake Buzzell, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, sr.; Collin Drake, Ennis, 6-1, 200, sr.; Simeon Evans, Mansfield Timberview, 6-0, 185, sr.; EJ Ezar, Rudder, 5-11, 190, jr.; DJ Freeman, Longview Pine Tree, 5-9, 155, sr.; Roland Harvey, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jett Huff, College Station, 5-9, 180, jr.; Chris Lee, Azle, 6-3, 200, jr.; Travis Moore, Magnolia, 5-8, 175, sr.; Austin Novosad, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 180, soph.; Micah Rodriguez, Seguin, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 223, sr.; Brayden Schager, Highland Park, 6-3, 210, sr.; Carter Senterfitt, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-3, 195, sr.; Mason Shorb, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 160, soph.; Nash Villegas, CC Flour Bluff, 6-5, 240, jr.

Running backs Cleo Chandler, Cleburne, 5-10, 205, sr.; Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sutton Lake, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 180, sr.; Josh Mazyck, Nederland, 5-8, 165, sr.; Andre Mitchell, San Antonio Southwest, 5-11, 160, sr.; Dareion Murphy, Floresville, 6-1, 198, jr.; Chase Patek, Victoria West, 5-8, 185, sr.; Carlos Pena, La Joya Palmview, 5-8, 185, sr.; Caleb Texada, Grapevine, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jalen Washington, Montgomery, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marques Washington, Seguin, 5-8, 165 sr.   

Fullbacks  Justin Galan, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 175, sr.; Quaterian Riles, Huntsville, 6-0, 215, sr.

All-purpose Avery Bowen, Weslaco, 6-0, 195, sr.; Caleb Camarillo, Southside, 5-11, 180, sr.; Rayden Campbell, CC Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.  

Place-kickers Nick de las Alas, Montgomery, jr.; Luke Laminack, Amarillo, 5-11, 175, jr.; Dawson Schremp, College Station, 5-10, 170, jr.

 

Defense

Linemen Alex Arnold, SA Alamo Heights, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jahkamian Carr, Longview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Avion Carter, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-5, 240, soph.; Marcos De Ochoa, McAllen Memorial, 6-0, 260, jr.; Landon Eades, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 280, sr.; Roan Galvan, Mercedes, 5-11, 225, jr.; Nick Hernandez, Leander Rouse, 5-6, 200, sr.; Marshall Johnson, Whitehouse,5-11, 245, sr.; Wade Lewis, Crosby, 6-2, 240, sr.; Albert Regis, La Porte, 6-1, 290, sr.; Quaterian Riles, Huntsville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Wilburn Smallwood, Lufkin, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trevor Tamplin, Longview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Terrell Tilmon, Mansfield Timberview, 6-4, 205, sr.; Rey Hernandez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 218, sr.

Linebackers Giovanni Barrera, Weslaco East, 5-10, 190, sr.; Brayden Beck, Randall, 6-1, 195, sr.; Payton Chapman, Ennis, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyson Cluff, Leander Rouse, 5-7, 135, sr.; Luis DeHoyos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 165, soph.; Trent Zappe, Victoria East, 6-1, 210, jr.; Blake Gotcher, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 220, sr.; Josh Hagen, Leander Rouse, 6-2, 210, sr.; Anthony Hill, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 215, soph.; Caden Holt, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2, 220, sr.; Izaiah Kelley, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 173, sr.; Marshall Landwehr, Highland Park, 6-0 210, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, 5-8, 150, jr.; Braiden Mathews, Whitehouse, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kobie McKinzie, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, jr.; Mikey Rangel, Nederland, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, sr.; Kenny Seymour, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 229, sr.; Cristian Sanchez, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 205, sr.; Patrick Turner, Highland Park, 6-3, 235, sr.

Secondary Luis Banda, PSJA Southwest, 5-10,185, sr.; Aaron Brangan, Leander Rouse, 5-11, 175, sr.; Rayden Campbell, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.; Keshaun Cooper, College Station, 5-9, 160, sr.; Landon Ellis, Denison, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jonathan Fuselier, Crosby, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kyndon Fuselier, Nederland, 5-11, 170, jr.; Dominique Horton, Wichita Falls Rider, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jalen Muhammed, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jay Palacios, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jalon Rock, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 170, sr.; Courtney Stitmon, Longview Pine Tree, 5-8, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dillion Williams, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 185, sr.; Simeon Woodard, San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ryan Whalen, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jimmy Wyrick, South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 160, sr.

Punters Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-10, 170, jr.; Xavier Gable, Montgomery Lake Creek, 6-3, 280, sr.;Jeff Krop, Magnolia West, 6-4, 185, sr.

Kick returners – La’Trell Barfield, Victoria West, 5-11, 175, sr.; Major Everhart, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-11, 165, jr.; Davyon Henderson, Manvel, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jaxson Lavender, Lovejoy, 5-10, 170, soph.; Joseph Meador, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 175, sr.; Billy Williams, New Caney, 5-9, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.





Volleyball

Softball

Football

Baseball

...and much more