Scroll To Top
TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

LoneStarGridiron ad LoneStarGridiron ad

Last Update:
Monday, December 30, 2019 7:29 PM

TSWA — Collin Street Bakery
2019 All-State Volleyball Teams

Listed are the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Teams for the 2019 season. Teams were selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

Class:   6A    5A    4A    3A    2A    A

CLASS 6A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Brianne Groth, Byron Nelson
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paige Flickinger, Byron Nelson


FIRST TEAM

Middle blocker: Madision Gilliland, Coppell; Nnedi Okammor, Hebron; Annabelle Smith, Southlake Carroll
Outside hitter: Paige Flickinger, Byron Nelson; Dylan Mayberry, The Woodlands; Ally Batenhorst, Katy Seven Lakes
Setter: Payton Chamberlain, Byron Nelson
Libero: Nia McCardell, Fort Bend Ridge Point


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker
: Amanda Ifeanyi, The Woodlands; Claire Jeter, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Abbie Lane, Weatherford
Outside hitter: Natalie Glenn, Southlake Carroll; Shelby O’Neal, Schertz Clemens; Charitie Luper, Byron Nelson
Setter: Clara Brower, The Woodlands
Libero: Madeline Correa, San Antonio Reagan


THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Audry Quesnel, Round Rock Westwood; April Conant, Pearland; Jordyn Williams, Denton Guyer
Outside hitter: Ashley Breu, Schertz Clemens; Lacy Mott, Waxahachie; Canada Buchanan, Schertz Clemens
Setter: Brooke Slusser, Denton Guyer
Libero: Giselle Santini, Byron Nelson


HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Shaylee Short, Prosper; Zaire Miles, Atascocita; Emma Williams, Brazoswood; Armyni Perales, Bellaire; Morgan Demuth, Mansfield; Katelyn Krienke, Vista Ridge
Outside hitter: Coco Gillett, Bryan; Reagan Rutherford, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Jackie Arrington, Pearland; Zoe Menendez, Round Rock Westwood; Kennedy Stanford, Arlington Lamar; Devan Taylor, Klein; Alicia Hearn, Sachse; Clarke Adams, Bellaire; Tiana Davis, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Hannah Billeter, McKinney Boyd; Hannah Baker, Deer Park; Mia Johnson, Clear Falls; Nyah Anderson, San Antonio Reagen; Paulina Acuna, El Paso Franklin; Sydney Niederhaus, Arlington
Setter: Cassidy Steadman, Schertz Clemens; Kenzie Beckham, Round Rock Westwood; Blakely Montgomery, Clear Falls; Regan Ward, Waxahachie; Piper Boydstun, Oak Ridge; Veronica Guerrero, San Angelo Central
Libero: Darian Markham, McKinney Boyd; Elizabeth Hill, Schertz Clemens; Alyssa Duran, El Paso Franklin; Baylee Whitehead, Waxahachie; Keagan Polk, Southlake Carroll; Julia Neveu, Oak Ridge; Keegan O’Connor, Weatherford


CLASS 5A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Ryan Mitchell, Lucas Lovejoy
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cecily Branschreiber, Lucas Lovejoy


FIRST TEAM
Middle blocker:
Makensy Manbeck, Friendswood; Hannah Whittingstall, Alamo Heights; Savannah Kjolhede, Grapevine
Outside hitter: Cecily Branschreiber, Lucas Lovejoy; Ashlyn Svoboda, Friendswood; Samantha Sommerfeld, Pine Tree
Setter: Avery Carlson, Lucas Lovejoy
Libero: Callie Kemohah, Lucas Lovejoy


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Faith Holzhausen, Alamo Heights; Morgan Smith, Manvel; Chloe Rodriguez, Gregory-Portland
Outside hitter: Brianna Ford, Canyon Randall; Kassandra Lerma, Mission Veterans Memorial; Emily Rich, Burleson
Setter: Ashley Jones, Hallsville
Libero: Isabela Dominguez, Mission Veterans Memorial


THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Avery Cole, Cedar Park; Gloria Guerin, CC Flour Bluff; Erika Williams, Kingwood Park
Outside hitter: Zoe Parker, Canyon Randall; Alexis Williams, Shadow Creek; Elli Jonke, Lucas Lovejoy
Setter: Tori Weatherley, Friendswood
Libero: Emily Ah Leong, Boswell


HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Alia Williams, Kingwood Park; Camryn Jones, Gregory-Portland; Sarah Lankford, Barbers Hill; Payton Bell, Granbury; Malaeka Wilson, Pine Tree; Brionna Warren, College Station; Jordan McAda, Boswell; Zanobia Willis, Red Oak; Hannah McCreight, Northwest; Brianna Barch, Princeton
Outside hitter: Avery Rosenblum, Alamo Heights; Aryn Johnson, Manvel; Makenna Miller, Northwest; Isabela Moore, Burleson; Hailey Hunt, Red Oak; Libby Overmyer, Kingwood Park; Kylie Wickley, Alamo Heights; Brielle Warren, College Station; Riley Mercer, Alamo Heights; Maya Duckworth, Birdville; Sadie Washburn, Sulphur Springs; Sutton Springer, A&M Consolidated; Taylor Thomas, Denton
Setter: Sydney McCorkle, A&M Consolidated; Ruthie Forson, Lake Dallas; Ruby O’Brien, Alamo Heights; Peyton Hammack, Sulphur Springs; Samantha Kuzma, Gregory-Portland; Kaley Brubaker, Saginaw
Libero: Ella Sanders, Alamo Heights; Ellie Davis, Red Oak; Maya Joseph, Grapevine; Hannah Barry, Pine Tree; Kate Georgiades, College Station


CLASS 4A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Sydney Gotcher, Lamar Fulshear
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ellie Echter, Lamar Fulshear


FIRST TEAM
Middle blocker:
Braden Bossier, Fairfield; Cami Hicks, Carthage; Taytum Stow, Hereford
Outside hitter: Allie Echtor, Fulshear; Alexis DaCosta, Fulshear; Darcy Dodd, Hereford
Setter: Kristen Stewart, Carthage
Libero: Ava Underwood, Fulshear


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Brooke Ashcraft, Robinson; Landri Withers, Stephenville; Elizabeth See, Caldwell
Outside hitter: Maddie Pyles, Kennedale; Faith Kruebbe, Carthage; Mackenzie Morgan, Bellville
Setter: Rainey Aven, Hereford
Libero: Chesney Baker, Carthage


THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Lauren Douglas, Ingleside; Shayla Arthur, Palestine; Hayley Sample, Gonzales
Outside hitter: Bryley Steinhilber, Kennedale; Becca Heinrich, La Grange; Sara McKeethan, Bullard
Setter: Brooklyn DaCosta, Fulsher
Libero: Tatum Pavey, Kennedale


HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Zoe Winford, Community; Brina Jones, Wimberley; Lainey Taylor, Salado; Madelyn Wallace, La Vernia; Chelsea Perry, Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Haylee Jordan, Gilmer; Skylar Savage, Van; Ann Mills, Henderson; Alee McClendon, Stephenville; Madyson Tate, Gilmer; Brynn Baker, Lumberton; Madelynn Cravens, Snyder
Outside hitter: McKenna Zett, Carthage; Landry Rogers, Salado; Reese Fetty, Farmersville; Heather Craig, Henderson; Jasmine Nelson, Boerne; Macy Rucker,Van; Abbie Tuyo Lorena; Meghan Stiefer, La Vernia; Kelly Helms, Navarro; Emma Thomas, Sinton
Setter: Ashley Riffe, Canton; Kennedy Cavin, Caldwell; Lillian Rychlik, Kennedale
Libero: Carolyn Burch, Navarro; Haley Flores, Lorena; Jenna Kuligowski, China Spring


CLASS 3A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Kelsey Vasquez, Vanderbilt Industrial
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kylann Griffith, Vanderbilt Industrial


FIRST TEAM
Middle blocker:
Maddi Stanush, Industrial; Addyson Tiffin, Bushland; Bailey Thomas, Mount Vernon
Outside hitter: Kylann Griffith, Industrial; Chloe Cook, Central Heights; Essence Allen, Tatum
Setter: Micah Welch, Van Alstyne
Libero: Lindi Boling, Van Alstyne


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Samantha Moore, Van Alstyne; Macy Sweat, Lexington; Kyndal Bohnert, Anderson-Shiro
Outside hitter: Shelby Ray, Lexington; Sam Bell, Sabine; Brynlee Hollas, Schulenburg
Setter: Jacee Childers, Gunter
Libero: Berrilyn Boydston, Bushland


THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Sabrina Tuerck, Rogers; McKenna Novicke, East Bernard; Helene Bolton, Diboll
Outside hitter: Bethany Gilbreath, Gunter; Lauren Williams, Industrial; Emily Mixon, Woodville
Setter: Ansley Sims, Bushland
Libero: Allie Eschenburg, Industrial


HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Sha’Mya Glenn, Elysian Fields; Kinzee Settles, Harmony; Alysa Hall, White Oak; Tamiya Smith, New Boston; Ashley Taylor, Yoakum; Abby Wilson, Leonard; Carleigh Reeves, New Boston; Aubree McCann, Sabine; Alexis Tippit, Troy; Hannah Jordan, Eastland
Outside hitter: Lexi Baker, White Oak; Mikinzi Cantrell, Sabine; Valerie Young, Van Alstyne; Harley Kreck, Rains; Graycee Mosley, Troy; Jessie Steele, Brock; Kylie Phillips, Wall; Mollie Dittmar, Buffalo; Abby Ervin, Ore City; Reese Griffin, Elysian Fields; Mya Wilson, Commerce; Kenzie Smith, Edgewood; Averee Kleinhans, Nocona; Delaney Pellegrini, Boyd; Ava Tanner, Brock; Ashley Lyne, London
Setter: Sierrah Richter, Sabine; Laney Dale, Brock; Erin Treybig, Schulenburg
Libero: Kealey Dent, Brock; Jayda Argumon, Woodville; Macy Weeks, White Oak; Julie Guentert, Schulenburg; Grace Patschke, Lexington; Raeven Harris, Sonora; Kamryn Frenzel, Boyd; Skyie Middlebrook, Waskom



CLASS 2A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Jeff Coker, Crawford
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anne Williams, Crawford


FIRST TEAM
 Middle blocker:
Zoe Fry, Sanford-Fritch; Sarah Grace Merry, Leon; Ana Maddox, Crawford
Outside hitter: Anne Williams, Crawford; Kyndal Coufal, Burton; Tara Goolsby, Leon
Setter: Lexi Moody, Crawford
Libero: Peyton Elmore, Crawford


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Cheyanne Bluntson, Burton; Caroline Richmond, Leon; Tatum Nevill, Iola
Outside hitter: Landri Leschber, Thorndale; Jordan Dewberry, Wink; Lexie Martin, Collinsville
Setter: Alex Countouriotis, Burtn
Libero: Jenna McDougald, Iola


THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Miranda Mize, Beckille; Jonnah Smith, Wink; Airikah Pippins, Big Sandy
Outside hitter: Hannah Foster, Wink; Kora Pennartz, Windthorst; Cadence Hoyle, Iola
Setter: Lyndsie McGride, Bremond
Libero: Gracie Cavin, Collinsville


HONORABLE MENTON
Middle blocker:
Taylor Nevill, Iola; Regan Smithwick, Miles; Talli Millican, Harper; Kennedy Koehn, Weimar; Madi Smith, Thorndale; Taylor Westerfield, Crawford; Tracelyn Ross, Refugio; Kinsley Rivers, Beckville; Shayla Gallagher, Union Grove
Outside hitter: Gracie Green, Harper; Tycie Lange, Miles; Gracie Jenison, Big Sandy; Peyton Turner, Linden-Kildare; Kinsley Fuller, Frost; Skyler Brooks, Miles; K’Lynn O’Shields, Hawley; Caitlin Crow, Hawley; Nevaeh Rodriguez, Amarillo Highland Park; Kasi Jones, Union Grove; Allison Baker, Beckville; Riley Krenek, Thrall; Callie Koenig, Harper; Chyler Ponder, Big Sandy
Setter: Carrie Johnson, Collinsville; Kyndall Gardino, Wink; Jordan Robinson, Leon
Libero: Kiley Michalec, Shiner; Michaela Wilke, Burton; Emma Eschberger, Miles; Emma Patterson, Amarillo Highland Park


CLASS A
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Morgan Roberson, Neches
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kacie Kimbrough, Neches


FIRST TEAM
Middle blocker:
Kacie Kimbrough, Neches; Brooke Schobel, Round Top-Carmine; Jillian Shaw, Leverett’s Chapel
Outside hitter: Megan Krause, Round Top-Carmine; Brooklyn Jaeger, Fayetteville; Emma Rodriguez, Blum
Setter: Emily Hill, Neches
Libero: Hayeli Quistian, Neches


SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Bailey Dawson, Water Valley; Victoria Carter, D’Hanis; Kalysta Minton-Holland, Water Valley
Outside hitter: Raegan Hill, Neches; Elixia Davis, Bronte; Chesney Baker, Water Valley
Setter: Katie Eilers, Round Top-Carmine
Libero: Alex Mitcham, Union Hill


THIRD TEAM
Middleblocker
: Lexi Rogers, Neches; Kelsey Lunbeck, Round Top-Carmine; Kylie Sanders, Blum
Outside hitter: Kourtney Mannix, Neches; Shelby Roof, Prairie View; Michelle Jamaica, Leverett’s Chapel
Setter: Landry Wied, Fayetteville
Libero: Bayley Ward, Round Top-Carmine


HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Briana Edwards, Union Hill; Nayeli Lopez, Perrin Whitt; Shaelyn Nuckles, D’Hanis; Karissa Cervenka, Bronte
Outside hitter: Ilse Saline ,Round Top-Carmine; Kirstyn Greebon, Water Valley; Megan Arismendez, Klondike; Alexis Hudgen, Round Top-Carmine; Emma Jones, Blum
Setter: Carlee Sims, Water Valley
Libero: Jackie Titus, Fayetteville; Hailey Winkler, Prairie View; Searra Powell, Bronte