Texas Sports Writers Association

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's

2021 All-State Volleyball Teams

Listed are the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Teams for the 2019 season. Teams were selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

Order an All-State Award Plaque to memorialize your selection to the All-State team. Order info is here.


Class:   6A    5A    4A    3A    2A    A

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year Maddie Williams, Brandies

Player of the Year: Jalyn Gibson, Brandies

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Jalyn Gibson, Brandies; Melanie McGann, Keller; Maggie Boyd, Marcus
Middle blockers: Alexis Roberson, Ridge Point; Kate Hansen, Weatherford; Emily Adams, Arlington Martin
Setter: Taylor Polivka, Keller

Libero: Audrey Kubiak, Southlake Carroll

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Avery Shimaitis, George Ranch; Mallorie Garner, Bridgeland; Paulina Acuna, El Paso Franklin
Middle blockers: Leah Ford, Keller; Favor Anyanwu, Sachse; Lindsey Harris, Haslet Eaton
Setter: Carlee Pharris, Brandies

Libero: Alice Volpe, Bridgeland

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Kyndal Stowers, Denton Guyer; Harmony Sample, Hebron; Ava Roberts, Mansfield
Middle blockers: Lia Okammer, Hebron; Kyra Gaston, Copperas Cove; Elena Bilhartz, Cedar Ridge
Setter: Faith Cox, Cedar Ridge

Libero: Kaitlyn Bradley, Round Rock

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters:
MacKenzie Strban, Alvin; Lauren Murphy, Round Rock; Riess Griffith, Weatherford; Kendall Hewitt, Prosper; Ayden Ames, Prosper; Emma Halstead, Brandies; Sydney Jordan, Ridge Point; Reagan Sharp, Keller; Ana Garza, Alvin; Brynn Williams, Mansfield; Paige Mooney, Haslet Eaton; Dominique Phills, Shadow Creek; Maddie McQueen, Chisolm Trail McKenzie Cutler, Southlake Carroll
Middle blockers: Addison Hansen, Alvin; Stephanie Gutierrez, Saginaw Boswell; Briana Bailey, Round Rock; Hannah Redrow, Hebron; Deja Benjamin, Shadow Creek
Setters: Jadyn Gillespie, Chisolm Trail; Sarah Du, Shadow Creek; Jessica Dunn, Southlake Carroll; Brook Adams, Bridgeland; Nina Moorer, Ridge Point; Jasmine Ford, Prosper

Liberos: Zoria Heard, Sachse; Nylah Raspberry, Ridge Point; Kea Whilock, Keller; Callie Humphrey, Haslet Eaton; Alyssa Clark, Cedar Ridge; Keegan O’Connor, Weatherford


CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year Natalie Puckett, Lucas Lovejoy

Player of the Year: Averi Carlson, Lucas Lovejoy

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Rosemary Archer, Lucas Lovejoy; Janet Demarrais, Grapevine; Kyla Malone, Comal Canyon
Middle blockers: Hannah Gonzalez, Lucas Lovejoy; Brooklynn Burnside, Sulphur Springs; Reese Robins, Mansfield Timberview
Setter: Averi Carlson, Lucas Lovejoy

Libero: Ava Camacho, Lucas Lovejoy

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Ella Busey, Colleyville Heritage; Maya Duckworth, Birdville; Meagan Ledbetter, Azle
Middle blockers: Meagan Ledbetter, Azle; Mary Kate Preston, Manvel; Jaycee Kennedy, Texas High
Setter: Meagan Hawkins, Comal Canyon

Libero: Kiera Herron, College Station

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Alea Lastinger, Grapevine; Devyn Lewis, Manvel; Currie Marusak, Amarillo
Middle blockers: Killian Armstrong, Midlothian; Mahogani Wilson, Marshall; Kelby Coutee, Lufkin
Setter: Morgan Howard, Colleyville Heritage

Libero: Missy Varni, Granbury

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters:
Kenna Buchanan, Midlothian; Makenna Miller, Justin Northwest; Lyric Jordan, Manvel; Bella Cherry, Texas High; Riley Newton, College Station; Sydney Kuzma, Gregory-Portland; Maegan Lacy, Wichita Falls Rider; Vivian Parker, Aledo; Kate Alex, Cedar Park; Ana De La Garza, College Station; Ally Scheidle, Tivy; Belle Davis, Burleson; Bryanna Rosario, Burleson Centennial; Brooke Bentke, Brenham; Brianna Converse, Longview; Carmen Chatman, Pine Tree; Ayden McDermott, Hallsville; Julia Anguiano, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial; Ariana Calder, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial’ Madilynn Cantu, Moody; Lauren Fuller, Flour Bluff; Katy Geurin, Flour Bluff; Madison Kilgore, Gregory-Portland; Sadie Portmann, Wichita Falls Rider
Middle blockers: Maddie Frank, Aledo; Emery Goerig, College Station; Lainee Roberts, Cedar Park; Jakayla Morrow, Longview, Jalen Scroggins, Pine Tree; Alexis Lusk, Lubbock Monterey; Maggie Croft, Flour Bluff
Setters: Libby Flores, Lufkin; Kenedy Massie, Manvel; Mattie Gantt, Aledo; Lauren Pyle, Hallsville; J.D. Moffitt, Amarillo; Cameron Chamberlain, Wichita Falls Rider; Ella Davis, Grapevine; Canyen Rodriguez, Gregory-Portland; Harlie Gallaspy, Flour Bluff

Liberos: Helen Hood, Grapevine; Jamaya Davis, Pine Tree; Jenna McMichael, Midlothian; Taylor Borden, Gregory-Portland; Isabella Emery, Marshall; Macie Nelson, Hallsville; Alyssa Rojo, Northwest; Bea Angeles, Manvel; Sydney Engel, Grapevine; Makenna Dillow, Azle


CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year Catherine Foerster, Decatur

Player of the Year: Jentry Lamirand, Decatur

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Mikalie Floyd, Pampa; Lexi Higgins, Belleville; Kaylee Peterson, Decatur
Middle blockers: Dakota Hartman, Decatur; Jentry Lamirand, Decatur; Kaylee Howell, Rockport-Fulton
Setter: Bayli Miller, Decatur

Libero: Carly Lange, Bellville

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Faith Kruebbe, Carthage; Maddie Morgan, Bellville; Madison Fritz, La Grange
Middle blockers: Aimee Flippen, Glen Rose; Lexi Temple, Aubrey; Joanie Burns, Snyder
Setter: Mia Traylor, Spring Hill

Libero: Alyssa Edwards, Needville

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Railey Druxman, Springtown; Dylan Birkes, China Spring; Grace Sweeney, Midlothian Heritage
Middle blockers: Maci Jones, Van; Brenley Philen, Lindale; Dru Witherspoon, Iowa Park
Setter: Kadyne Emmot, China Spring

Libero: Camdyn Hinton, Glen Rose

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters: Carolann Bowles, Spring Hill; Maddie Pyles, Kennedale; Sydney Garrison, Aubrey; Lexi Manning, Celina; Kaleigh Haywood, Gatesville; Rockelle Collier, Canton; Bella Thompson, Van; Elizabeth Williams, Geronimo Navarro; Emily Bochow, Bullard; Madison Moore, Tuloso Midway; Megan Hodges, Celina; Ryan McCoy, Celina; Cayla Kozik Needville; Berklee Andrews, Geronimo Navarro; Macey Hill, Sinton
Middle blockers: Taylor Helton, Henderson; Monique Thompson, Palestine; Makahi Lewis, Carthage; Isabella Dickens, Iowa Park; Camille Gonzalez, La Grange; Nickilah Whatley, Hereford; Jennifer Valdez, Mountain View; Jakyra Roberts, Carthage; Taylor Lybrand, Henderson; Allie Cooper, Brownsboro; Ryan Melcher, Giddings; Ashley Woodrum, Celina
Setters: Kensey Clifton, Midlothian Heritage; Jamie Doggett, Giddings; Tasha Thoms, Gatesville; Sadie Smith, Carthage; Ashley Fojtik, Needville; Haleigh Wilk, Salado; Lily Neidhart, Celina

Liberos: Miranda Acosta, Hereford; Jada Price, Argyle; Janie Bradshaw, Spring Hill; Makayla Johnson, Aubrey; Abby Benitez, Snyder; Morgan Kelley, Celina


CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year Jason Culpepper, Bushland

Player of the Year: Emma Troxell, Bushland

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Abigail Tuyo, Lorena; Ally Tribe, Columbus; Graycee Mosley, Troy
Middle blockers: Ember Mandola, Columbus; Emma Troxell, Bushland; Jenci Seahorn, Harmony
Setter: Meghan Kucera, Lorena

Libero: Jaycee Adams, Bushland

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Rayanna Mauldin, Gunter; Kimora Carter, Henrietta; Ainsley Driska, Cameron
Middle blockers: Tori Brackeen, Lorena; Miranda Putnicki, Gunter; Payton Hull, Peaster
Setter: Sage Thomas, Columbus

Libero: Sadie Kabish, Henrietta

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Kaela Neie, Bushland; Shae Pruiett, Gunter; Samantha Rabius, East Bernard
Middle blockers: Hanna Rubis, Gunter; Julie Bartsch, Rockdale; Ava Burroughs, Quitman
Setter: Raylee Poff, Troy

Libero: Taygon Jones, Bowie

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters:
Shelby Martin, Grandview; Haley Tucker, Cameron Yoe; Addison Ridge, New Diana; Lexi Baker, White Oak; Riley Braziel, Boyd; Samantha Cavazos, Banquete; Avery Thaler, Fairfield; Skylar Rivers, Holliday; Khloe Naegelin, Poth; Leigh Jespersen, Lorena; Kellen Dorotik, East Bernard; Bella Borchart, Bishop; Brooke Busenlehner, London; Kenzli Allen, Henrietta; Sydney Kroll, Poth; Casey Cavanaugh, Troy; Bailey Blanton, Troup
Middle blockers: Anna Iske, White Oak; Paulina Mata, West Rusk; Taylor Garrett, New Diana; Rachel Graff, London; Katie Winters, Bishop; Emerald Williams, Chisum; Piper Morton, West Rusk; Hannah Barry, Peaster; Mariella Gonzales, Skidmore-Tynan; Abi Farmer, Prairiland; Loren Morazzano, Milsap; Cale Brown, Sabine; Payton Murray, Holliday; McKinna Brackens, Fairfield
Setters: Emma Hill, White Oak; Stormie LeJeune, West Rusk; Kenzie Williamson, Grandview; Kaly White, Cameron Yoe

Liberos: Ally Gresham, Sabine; Briley Singleton, Gunter; Lexi Woolsey, Callisburg; Summer Dancy-Vasquez, Tatum; Kirsten Marin, Cameron Yoe; Mia Perez, Banquete



CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year Cherry Downs, Beckville

Player of the Year: Kinsley Rivers, Beckville

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Avery Morris, Beckville; Jenna McDougald, Iola; Katie Warden, Crawford
Middle blockers: Kinsley Rivers, Beckville; Aizlyn Dewberry, Wink; Lyndsie McBride, Bremond
Setter: Lexi Moody, Crawford

Libero: Natasha Gouge, Bremond

 

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Malaina Grissom, Thrall; Emily Sitton, Leon; Amber Harris, Beckville
Middle blockers: Tara Pruett, Moody; Mary Fenter, Overton; Logan Dyer, Bosqueville
Setter: Sophie Elliott, Beckville

Libero: Kieryn Adams, Schulenburg

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Rylee Vancura, Shiner; Sadie Kasowski, Bremond; Rylee Wolf, Windthorst
Middle blockers: Kylie Ray, Crawford; Talli Millican, Harper; Kiana Bennett, Shelbyville
Setter: Ava Pointer, Iola

Libero: Addie Goldenberg, Crawford

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters:
Mia Moellenberg, Thrall; McKenna Post, Crawford; Brylei Gilbreath, Coleman; Malarie Mican, Weimar; Avery Brooks, Union Grove; Kyndal Robinson, Thorndale; Autumn Smith, Wink; Lindsey Gooch, Iola; Mihyia Davis, Lovelady; Lauren Salley, Leon; Jordan Sommer, Schulenburg; Claire Antosh, Schulenburg; Brooklyn Lamprecht, Three Rivers; Chandley Tolbert, Weimar
Middle blockers: Mallory Maxwell, Archer City; Meredith Magliolo, Schulenburg; Skylar Heger, Weimar; Kloe Kutac, Schulenburg; Jennah Hargrove, Holland; Tara Tackett, Windthorst; Bailey Grant, Archer City; Paige Pavlu, Weimar; Elly Steward, Three Rivers; Aislyn Cox, Coleman; Sydnee Wade, Alvord; Makena Warren, Hawkins
Setters: Aaliyah Couch, Thrall; Raylynn Adams, Tom Bean; Calle Minter, Big Sandy; Kaley McMillian, Overton; Jordyn Warren, Hawkins; Tamara Otto, Schulanburg; Kimberlee Hinze, Weimar; Lauren Summers, Weimar

Liberos: Laney Jones, Beckville; Landri Martinka, Thorndale; Annabelle Kuehl, Bosqueville; Hannah Fisbeck, Weimar


CLASS A

Coach of the Year Coach of the Year Clint Jaeger, Fayetteville

Player of the Year: Brooklyn Jaeger, Fayetteville

 

FIRST TEAM
Outside hitters:
Brooklyn Jaeger, Fayetteville; Payden Sanders, Blum; Mia Alvarado, San Isidro
Middle blockers: Jamiee Skylar Stanley, Sulphur Bluff; Kayme Schley, Fayetteville; Addison Willingham, Blum
Setter: Mattie Konvicka, Fayetteville

Libero: Kayden Arrington, Blum

 

SECOND TEAM
Outside hitters:
Tori Raine, Sulphur Bluff; Mabry Herrman, D’Hanis; Emily Carpenter, Prairie Valley
Middle blockers: Mya Cabrera, Newcastle; Emileigh Burton, Evant; Kacie Trimble, Neches
Setter: Ruby Rumohr, Blum

Libero: Mallory Main, Neches

 

THIRD TEAM
Outside hitters:
Kate Barnes, Sterling City; Kennadi Wheeless, Veribest; Natalie Jones, Electra
Middle blockers: Kylee Thompson, D’Hanis; Emma Scott, Blum; Cora Blackwell, Veribest
Setter: Katlin Brock, Sulphur Bluff

Libero: Caeleigh Burkham, Evant

 

HONORABLE MENTION
Outside hitters:
Peyton Burell, D’Hanis; Jessa Frosch, D’Hanis; Hayleigh Swinford, Aguilla
Middle blockers: Abigail Vanbuskirk, Perrin Whitt; Brianna Harris, Prairie Valley
Setters: Joely Jenkins, Neches; Destiny Newland, Newcastle; Olivia Abbott, Veribest
Liberos: Marissa Rohde, Fayetteville; Alley Keen, Fayetteville

Volleyball

Softball

Football

Baseball

...and much more